John Cormack - Lithgow, NSW, Australia
John Cormack died of accidental injuries, in 1914.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

An upright, and modestly tall white marble slab with a pointed arch at the top, stands in the Lithgow General Cemetery. As the inscription states, it was placed by his railway workmates on his demise. The headstone reads:

Erected by his
[greeting hands]
Fellow Workmates
In
Loving Memory of
John CORMACK
(Guard)
Who died from Injuries received
at Wallerawang
23rd August 1914,
Aged 42 years
"In the midst of life we are in death"

"What might have led to a very serious railway accident occurred at Wallerawang on Thursday, the result being that Guard Cormack sustained terrible injuries as the result of burns from the stove fire in the brake van. It appears that goods train No. 55, in charge of Driver T. Murray and Guard Cormack, was mounting up the steep incline this side of Diwana about 3.30 a.m., when the couplings on one of the trucks broke. Before Guard Cormack realised what was the matter, the rear portion of the train, consisting of several trucks loaded with steel rails, oregon planks, cement, drain pipes, etc., and the brake van, was tearing backwards towards Wallerawang. Guard Cormack jammed on his brakes, but the runaway had got up too much pace, and rushed through Wallerawang at a tremendous speed. Fortunately all the mail trains had passed through, both up and down, and the line was practically clear, with the exception of an engine and two trucks in charge of Driver D. McKenzie and Fireman Reed, shunting on the main line. Into this obstacle the runaway trucks crashed with extraordinary force, and in no time everything was mixed up. Trucks and goods were strewn about; steel trucks were bent and twisted in all shapes, and rock salt, planks, rails, cement, and drain pipes were mixed up. A departmental inquiry will be held in the matter."
[ex-Dubbo Liberal and Macquarie Advocate, 1 Sept 1914, p2: Trove website.]

Address: Lithgow General Cemetery, Great Western Highway, Lithgow, NSW, 2790, Australia