Goyt Viaduct - Marple, UK
30U E 563264 N 5915594
This stone 7 arch viaduct is a railway viaduct over the Goyt valley next to the river Goyt, which is spanned by an adjoining girder bridge.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Railway viaduct. 1865 for MS & LR. Railway Company. Rock- faced snecked stone and wrought iron girder. 7 semi-circular arch spans and one iron girder which carry the railway over the River Goyt some 30m. below. Arches supported on tapering square piers with rock-faced quoins. Rock-faced stone band below parapet and a coping." link

These days the railway line is known as The Hope Valley line, a trans-Pennine railway line linking Sheffield with Manchester.

The bridge is between Marple and Strines railway stations and close to Roman Lakes Country Park.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Marple, Greater Manchester