First Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia — Victoria, BC
10U E 472609 N 5363024
Joseph William Trutch became British Columbia's first Lieutenant-Governor. However, he became a very controversial figure in BC's history as he set the precedence for poor negotiations with First Nations.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

BRITISH COLUMBIA BECOMES
A PROVINCE OF CANADA, 1871

To this land of mountains, lakes, rivers, islands and inlets came explorers, fur traders, gold seekers and settlers. During the middle years of the nineteenth century the Colonies of Vancouver Island and British Columbia were founded and the Stikine Territory was organized These colonies were united in 1866 as British Columbia, which became the sixth province of the Dominion on 20th July, 1871. Hon. Joseph William Trutch was the first Lieutenant-Governor and Hon. John Foster McCreight the first Premier.

This plaque is located inside the Parliament Buildings beside the door to the Legislative Assembly.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group