CNHS - Sir James Douglas — Victoria, BC
10U E 472612 N 5363024
The first governor of the colonies of Vancouver Island and British Columbia was no stranger to living on the European frontiers. Sir James Douglas had worked for years with the Hudson's Bay Company before this role.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A Canadian fur trader and politician, Sir James Douglas, became the first Governor of the Colony of British Columbia. He is often credited as "The Father of British Columbia". He started work at 16 for the North West Company and then the Hudson's Bay Company, becoming a high-ranking officer. From 1851 to 1864, he was Governor of the Colony of Vancouver Island. In 1858, he also became the first Governor of the Colony of British Columbia, in order to assert the authority of the British Empire during the Fraser Canyon Gold Rush, which had the potential to turn the B.C. Mainland into an American state. He remained governor of both colonies until his retirement in 1864.

SIR JAMES DOUGLAS, K.C.B.

1803 - 1877

"The Father of British Columbia"

Fur trader and statesman. In his early life he was associated first with the North West Company and later with the Hudson's Bay Company. He founded Fort Victoria in 1843. By his firm and wise rule as Governor of Vancouver Island, 1851-1864, and Governor of British Columbia, 1858-1864, he laid the foundations of this province.

This plaque is located inside the Parliament Buildings beside the door to the Legislative Assembly.

Classification: National Historic Person