Otterspool Bridge - Marple, UK
This 3 arch bridge carries Dooly Lane over the river Goyt.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

On the south side of the bridge there is a weir built in the 19th century by Jesse Howard for a cotton mill which wasn't actually built.

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Road bridge over the River Goyt. Early C19, widened C20. Red sandstone ashlar. 3 segmental-arch spans with weathered triangular cutwaters. The arches are separated by square pilasters. A band runs at the base of the parapet walls which have stone copings and are terminated in square piers. Widened to the south, but using the same materials and design except for concrete arches." link

In 2012 a small community hydro electric power plant was installed in front of the bridge using diverted water from the weir.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Marple, Greater Manchester

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Dooly Lane