Preußisches Herrenhaus - Berlin, Germany
33U E 390150 N 5818902
[EN] The House of Princes of Prussia is a building that housed the upper house of the Prussian Parliament from 1899 to 1932. [FR] La Chambre des Seigneurs de Prusse est un bâtiment qui accueillit la chambre haute du Parlement prussien de 1899 à 1932. [DE] Das Haus der Prinzen von Preußen war von 1899 bis 1932 das Oberhaus des preußischen Parlaments.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"The House of Prussian Lords (Preußisches Herrenhaus) is a Berlin building in Germany, which housed the upper house of the Prussian Parliament from 1899 to 1932. Since 1999, with the reunification and return of federal institutions in Berlin, it houses the Bundesrat ("Federal Council"), the upper house of the German Parliament.

The building was built on the Leipziger Straße, near the Leipziger Platz, between 1892 and 1904 on the plans of the architect Friedrich Schulze-Kolbitz, on the site of an old porcelain factory that belonged to Johann Ernst Gotzkowsky , which was succeeded by Felix Mendelssohn's home. The House of Representatives of Berlin (Abgeordnetenhaus) communicating through its gardens is the work of the same architect, for the simple reason that its premises housed the House of Representatives of Prussia (Preußisches Abgeordnetenhaus), the lower house of this Prussian parliament.

The first plenary session of the House of Prussian Lords in the new building gathered its 433 members on January 16, 1899. Its last president will be Count Dietlof von Arnim-Boitzenburg (1867-1933).

It was in this building that the General Congress of the "Workers 'and Soldiers' Councils of Germany" from 16 to 21 December 1918 was held, with a view to adopting the resolution to organize the elections of the national representation for 19 January 1919; giving birth to the Weimar Republic.

Between December 30, 1918 and January 1, 1919, the Communist Party of Germany (KPD) is officially proclaimed in the hall of the building.

Until 1932, the Weimar coalition of social democrats and right-center members led Prussia. At the advent of the Nazis, the diet of Prussia is dissolved. "