Dallas-New Hope Line - Dallas, GA
Dallas-New Hope Line Ga 381 and Ga 6 Bus in Dallas

Location of memorial: Memorial Dr. & Merchants Dr., Dallas
Erected By: Georgia Historical Commission
Date Erected: 1953

DALLAS ~ NEW HOPE LINE
Four to six mi. N.E., on State Highway 92 at & near New Hope Church, are the battlefield's of New Hope Church & Pickett's Mill ~ two of the notable engagements of the Atlanta Campaign. May 25 & 27, 1864.

From a point 2 mi. S. of Dallas, the embattled Confederate & Federal forces, extending N.E. on a 10 mi. front, maintained daily conflict for 10 days, May 25 ~ June 4.

This Paulding County phase of the Atlanta Campaign was incident to Sherman's flanking operation [USA] W. & S.W. of the Allatoona Mtns. Johnson's forces [CSA] held the Federals in this sector until they moved E. to the State R.R.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1953

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Georgia Historical Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):