1903 / 1937 - Washington School - Sapulpa, OK
Originally built in 1903, this school was rebuilt in 1937.

Washington School was closed in 2012 and now serves as the district's Administrative Center. The two-sided cornerstone on the building by the front entrance shows it was originally built in 1903. A second side to the cornerstone shows it was re-built in 1937 by the WPA. We have been unable to determine the extent of the "re-build" and what features are fully WPA construction.

Washington School is a three-story brick building with a flat roof. The ground floor is rusticated native sandstone, while the upper floors are brick. The centered entrance has two tiers of concrete steps leading to a three-door entrance. The entrance is located in a projected bay with a raised pediment. The windows are set singly, in groups of five and one. The first floor windows have a continuous stone lintel, and the upper floors have continuous brick sills. The corners of the building are rounded. At the center rear of the building is a large gymnasium with a barrel roof.

Members of the
School Board