H. Tom Kight, Jr. - Catoosa, OK
This monument dedicates a Route 66 bridge to H. Tom Kight, Jr.

A truss bridge was constructed in 1934 to carry the two-lane Route 66 across Bird Creek. In 1957 when the highway was expanded to four lanes, a twin bridge was built alongside the first one, on the west bound side of Route 66. This second bridge was named after H. Tom Kight, Jr. It has since been decommissioned and moved to the entrance of a nearby park. Rogers Point Park is also located on Route 66. To enter the park, you drive through this bridge. A bronze plaque mounted on a concrete pillar which was dedicated in 1957 when the bridge was built, reads:

The Van Guard to Modern Highways
The