Rogers Point Park - Catoosa, OK
This is a beautiful City park located on historic Route 66.

Rogers Point Park is located on Route 66 north of the town of Catoosa, adjacent to the Verdigris River. The park is an outdoor enthusiast's dream. There are walking trails, thirteen individual covered picnic pavilions, as well as a horseshoe pitching area. This YouTube video gives an aerial tour of the park Rogers Pt. Park

Fishing is a popular sport in the Verdigris River which runs alongside the park. There is also a ramp for putting your boat in the water. A large metal building is located just inside the entrance named the J. Bird Sr. Shell Nest. Dedicated in 2007, this is a state-of-the-art training facility and boat storage for use by the athletes of Tulsa University and the Tulsa Rowing Club. The 11-mile rowing course on the Verdigris River is an excellent training venue.

To enter the park off Route 66, you drive between two sections of an original Route 66 truss bridge which was once located nearby. This is a great park to visit for recreation and a great view of the River.

Name: Rogers Point Park

Street Location: 4001 N. Highway 66