Christian Cross - Lány, Czechia
Kríž - Pomník k pocte Bohorodicky / Cross - Monument to the Honor of the Mother of God.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Novogotický pískovcový pomník s krížem venovaný Bohorodicce nechala ve druhé polovine 19. stol. postavit knežna Leontina z Fürstenberka, které zde mela Panna Marie predpovedet ocekávané narození syna. Prosba o prímluvu a obrázek Panny Marie jsou umísteny v nice v horní cásti pomníku, na desce ve spodní cásti pomníku uvedena donátorka. Pred pomníkem je malé drevené klekátko sloužící k modlitbe. Celá památka je ohrazena nízkým dreveným plutkem. - V r. 1950 obrázek zrestauroval malír František Horník. Poslední rekonstrukce probehla v l. 1992-1993, kdy P. František Žák vytvoril repliku mariánského obrazu a byl renovován celý objekt.

ENG: The Neo-Gothic sandstone monument with a cross dedicated to the Mother of God was left in the second half of the 19th century. to build Princess Leontin of Fürstenberk, who was supposed to predict the expected birth of her son. The plea for intercession and the image of the Virgin Mary are placed in a nice place at the top of the monument, a donator is shown on the plate at the bottom of the monument. In front of the monument is a small wooden kneeling bowler for prayer. The whole monument is enclosed by a low wooden fence. - In 1950 the painter František Horník restored the picture. The last reconstruction took place in 1992-1993, when P. František Žák created a replica of the Marian painting and the whole building was renovated.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)