Detlev-Rohwedder-Haus - Berlin, Germany
33U E 390337 N 5818836
[EN] The Detlev-Rohwedder-Haus is the building in Berlin that housed the Air Ministry of the Third Reich. [FR] Le Detlev-Rohwedder-Haus est le bâtiment à Berlin qui abrita le ministère de l'Air du Troisième Reich. [DE]Das Detlev-Rohwedder-Haus ist das Gebäude in Berlin, in dem das Luftfahrtministerium des Dritten Reiches untergebracht war.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"It was renamed in 1992 to its current name in honor of Detlev Rohwedder, murdered in 1991, who was the first director of the Treuhand headquarters, and now houses the offices of the Federal Ministry of Finance.

During the years 1935/1936, at the instigation of Göring and on the plans of the architect Ernst Sagebiel, a building with 2100 offices on 56 000 m2 of floor space was built for the Ministry of Air. in the meantime had increased sharply. Located on the Wilhelmstrasse, a stone's throw from the Leipziger Platz and Potsdamer Platz, it was the largest administrative building in the German capital at that time.

After the capitulation, the building, which suffered little damage, was first the seat of the Soviet Military Administration in Germany (Sowjetische Militärdministration in Deutschland or SMAD), before being replaced in 1947 by the German Economic Commission (Deutsche Wirtschaftskommission or DWK).

On October 7, 1949, the "Council of the German People" met there as a parliament of the Soviet zone, proclaiming itself "Provisional Chamber of the People". This parliament adopted the Constitution of the German Democratic Republic, which came into force. From then on, it will serve as the seat of the Council of Ministers, as well as other organizations affiliated to the communist regime. It was then called Haus der Ministerien ("House of Ministries").

During the break-up of the city, the Berlin Wall ran just 50 meters past the south facade of the building along the Niederkirchnerstraße, the boundaries of No Man's Land at the foot of the building.

After German reunification, between 1991 and 1995, the building became the headquarters of the Treuhand, a West German public body responsible for the privatization of state-owned enterprises and cooperatives in the former GDR. The Federal Ministry of Finance and the Federal Audit Office also set up branch offices there before the Ministry of Finance took full possession of them in 1999 as part of the move of the entire German Government from Bonn to Berlin. after having undergone major restructuring and rehabilitation work. "