The Ritz-Carlton Berlin - Berlin, Germany
33U E 389738 N 5819035
[EN] The Ritz-Carlton Berlin is one of the most luxurious hotels in the city. [FR] Le Ritz-Carlton Berlin est l'un des hôtels les plus luxueux de la ville. [DE] The Ritz-Carlton Berlin zu den luxuriösesten Hotels der Stadt.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"The Ritz-Carlton Berlin at Potsdamer Platz 3 in Berlin's Tiergarten district is one of the city's most luxurious hotels.

In April 2002, the foundation stone was laid for the Art Déco-style Grand Hotel in the area of the former Lenné triangle. About one and a half years later, the house opened on January 11, 2004 with 303 rooms, including 40 suites. It is after the Ritz-Carlton Wolfsburg the second hotel of the hotel chain Ritz-Carlton in Germany. The hotel is managed since May 2009 by the Austrian Robert Petrovic as General Manager. The tower has 19 floors and is 70 meters high.

The architects Heinz Hilmer and Christoph Sattler see the luxury hotel, which is part of the newly created Beisheim Center, as a "contemporary interpretation of the European city with blocks, streets and squares". The architecture pays homage to the "Golden Twenties" of the United States, when Art Deco style houses flourished.

The hotel was built at a distance of about 20 meters to the former Berlin Wall (at this point was also the historic Akzisemauer in the 18th and 19th centuries), in one of the most important places in recent Berlin history, near the government district, the Brandenburg Gate and the Berlin Philharmonic.

The architectural style is reminiscent of the office buildings and the first skyscrapers of the Chicago School. The adjoining office tower is formally inspired by William Le Baron Jenney's First Head Building in Chicago in 1879. "