Bay Street Substation — Victoria, BC
10U E 472876 N 5364776
While it is hard to tell that the Bay Street Substation is an art deco structure today due to all the vines covering it, when it opened it was a striking, monolithic structure covered with Egyptian motifs.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in the late 1920s the Bay Street Substation was in operation from 1928 until the mid-1960s when it was purchased by a private developer. It sat empty until the mid-1970s when it was converted in office space.

Interestingly it is Victoria's first example of Art Deco with the exterior of the building having Egyptian style motifs, however, this is hard to distinguish from the heavy growth of ivy on the building.

For more details as to Bay Street Substation go to the Historic Places Canada webpage discussing the architectural importance of this industrial structure.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Other