Bilge Keel or Rolling Chock — Victoria, BC
10U E 472963 N 5362860
While crumpled, the City of Victoria has preserved this bilge keel or rolling chock that was damaged on the vessel that Lord Stanley, the sixth Governor General of Canada, was sailing on when the vessel struck a reef.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A bilge keel is used to reduce a ship's tendency to roll. Bilge keels are employed in pairs (one for each side of the ship). A ship may have more than one bilge keel per side, but this is rare. Bilge keels increase hydrodynamic resistance to rolling, making the ship roll less.
CRUMPLED IRON HAS A HISTORY

On November 6, 1889, Lord Stanley, Governor General of Canada, embarked for Vancouver following a visit to Victoria. H.M.S. Amphion carried the vice-regal party and, while travelling in fog, struck a sunken reef off Killett Bluff, Henry Island. This ship was extremely damaged but returned to safely to Esquimalt. The bilge keel or rolling chock was crumpled like a concertina as exhibited here.

Type of Machine: Bilge keel or rolling chock

Year the machine was built: Prior to 1889