Osmiboka kaple, Berovice, Czechia
33U E 437502 N 5568904
Drobná osmiboká kaple na návsi v Berovicích, okres Kladno. / Small octagonal chapel on the village square in Berovice, Kladno district.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Stavba vznikla v 1. polovine 18. století, presneji snad r. 1732. Kaple byla vystavena z cihel a kamene (opuka, pískovec), omítnutá. Její pudorys je oktogonální. V prucelní strane se nachází vstup zakoncený stlaceným obloukem. V horní cásti obvod kaple obíhá profilovaná rímsa. Osmibokou strechu završuje ctyrboká drevená lucerna s osmibokou stríškou a krížem nahore. Strecha je kryta taškovou krytinou, lucerna plechem. Na celní stene nad vstupem se nachází tabulka s informací o zrízení kaple.

ENG: The building was built in the first half of the 18th century, more precisely in 1732. The chapel was built of bricks and stone (marlstone, sandstone), plastered. Its ground plan is octagonal. In the front side there is an inlet terminated with a compressed arc. In the upper part, the perimeter of the chapel is shaped by a profiled cornice. The octagonal roof is topped by a quadrangular wooden lantern with an octagonal roof and a cross on top. The roof is covered with tile roofing, with a lantern. On the front wall above the entrance there is a table with information about the establishment of the chapel.