Terry Carisse - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 436547 N 5011390
This plaque, in tribute to Terry Carisse, is located in the park that bears his name, on Steeple Hill Crescent, in Ottawa. Cette plaque, en hommage à Terry Carisse, est située dans le parc qui porte son nom, sur le croissant Steeple Hill, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

In Memory of

Terrance ("Terry") Carisse

This plaque commemorates the life and achievements of

Terry Carisse
1942-2005

The dedication of this park recognizes Terry Carisse's tireless commitment to the community through his volunteer work and forever marks his historical significance as Ottawa's own top Canadian country musc singer-songwriter.

Inscription sur la plaque:

À la mémoire de

Terrance (“ Terry”) Carisse

Cette plaque commémore la vie et les réalisations de

Terry Carisse
1942-2005

Ce parc est nommé en l’honneur de Terry Carisse pour souligner son engagement indéfectible de bénévole dans la collectivité et a marquer à jamais son importance historique d’auteur-compositeur de musique country d’Ottawa parmi les meilleurs au Canada.

Inaugurée ce 25e jour de septembre 2006.

Location: Terry Carisse Park - Parc Terry Carisse.