The Blue Whale Distance Marker - Catoosa, OK
This distance marker is located near the entrance to the Blue Whale attraction.

The Blue Whale is one of the most recognizable attractions along Route 66. Wikipedia gives a concise description of this attraction: "Hugh Davis built the Blue Whale in the early 1970s as a surprise anniversary gift to his wife Zelta, who collected whale figurines. The Blue Whale and its pond became a favored swimming hole for both locals and travelers along Route 66 alike. Originally, the pond surrounding the massive Blue Whale was spring fed and intended only for family use. However, as many locals began to come to enjoy its waters, Davis brought in tons of sand, built picnic tables, hired life guards, and opened it to the public."

Today, the attraction still draws many visitors as they travel along the Mother Road. Swimming is no longer allowed, but the pond has "Catch and Release Fishing" only. Mostly, folks like to walk out into the whale, and have their picture taken.

Mounted at the fence next to the parking area, this is a distance marker that shows the distance to various towns along Rt. 66 across Oklahoma. It starts with Joplin, MO just over the eastern border at 116 miles, and lists towns along the Route to Elk City in western Oklahoma, at 271 miles. Next time you're in the area, be sure to stop and visit this fun attraction.

Historic significance:
This marker is significant because it documents distances to various places along Route 66, across Oklahoma.

Location nearest to where you live now:
The town of Luther, OK is the closest to home. It is about 17 miles east of our home location.