7.7 cm FeldKanone 16 (Serial Nr. 4932) - Carter Park - Leominster, Massachusetts USA
19T E 273562 N 4712253
This German 7.7cm FeldKanone 16, captured during the First World War, stands on permanent display at the southwest corner of Carter Park in Leominster, Massachusetts. VFW Post 1807 presented it to the town on September 13, 1931.

This German 7.7cm FeldKanone 16, captured during the First World War, stands on permanent display at the southwest corner of Carter Park at the junction of Main Street and Summer Street in Leominster, Massachusetts. VFW Post 1807 presented it to the town on September 13, 1931.

...As a final tribute to the memory of the World War, in 1931 Leominster was presented a captured German artillery cannon. This gift was given by the United States Army as a war trophy. In all likelihood, the cannon was manufactured by Krupp. They based their operations in Essen, Germany. Krupp was the biggest supplier of German artillery for more than 200 years. The artillery piece has been located at Carter Park for decades, and in 2004 Leominster established a fund drive to replace the rotted oak spokes that kept the wheels together.

SOURCE: Leominster Champion, "Leominster remembers the Great War" by Mike Kerrigan, Leominster Historical Society (7/7/2017)

The cannon appears to be intact, well-preserved and well-maintained. Battleship gray paint covers both the gun and carriage. Its oak spoke wheels are in pristine condition. Stamped into the breach are the serial Nr. 4932, the date 1917, and Rh.M.F. The carriage is marked Rh.M.F., L3463 and 1917.

A cast metal plaque painted dark gray is affixed to the front of the upper shield directly above the gun barrel:

PRESENTED TO
THE CITY OF LEOMINSTER