Fort Canby (Fort Cape Disappointment) Washington
Military Installation from 1852 to 1947.
Location: Washington, United States

In 1852 the War Department created a military reservation at Cape Disappointment for coastal fortification sto protect the mouth of the Columbia. The first gun batteries were built in 1863 and it was named Fort Cape Disappointment. In 1875 it was renamed Fort Canby and was named for Brevet Major General Edward R.S. Canby who was killed by the Modoc Indians at Lava Beds in California on April 3, 1873. The fort continued to be improved until the end of World War II. In 1947 the fort was deactivated In the 1950’s part of the fort was transferred to the Coast Guard and the rest to Washington State. All garrison structures have been destroyed but main gun batterys remain. The State developed Fort Canby State Park in the 1960s. The State built the Lewis & Clark Interpretive Center on the parapet of Battery Harvey Allen in 1973’s. Coordinates are at location of Fort Canby history sign at outside at Battery Harvey Allen. There are additional interpretive signs inside Battery Allen.
Era: Napoleonic - WW I

General Comments: