The Great Fire of 1870 - Le Grand Feu de 1870 - Ottawa (Stittsville), Ontario
18T E 427789 N 5012075
This plaque, on the Great Fire of 1870, is located at the corner of Stittsville Main Street and Abbott Street West, in Ottawa. Cette plaque sur le Grand Feu de 1870, est située aucoin de la rue Stittsville Main Street et Abbott Street West, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

The Great Fire of 1870

On August 17, 1870 the village of Stittsville was wiped out by a fire which destroyed thousands of acres of trees, farmland and house in Carleton County. It also killed 12 people, two of them in Goulbourn Township. Stittsville at that time was a settlement of about 100 people located around the crossroads of present day Carp Road and Neil Avenue.

The fire started from burning brush near the new Central Canada Railway line between Almonte and Pakenham. Extremely dry conditions plus a high wind which built up to gale force throughout the day caused a sea of flames and smoke to roll over the country side in a swath 18 kilometres wide, leaving burnt houses, animals, trees and farmland in its wake. Hundreds fled with only the clothes on their backs. The new government of the Dominion of Canada undertook disaster relief for the first time. After the fire, Stittsville rebuilt itself 1.6 kilometres to the south around the new railway track and station. The former village site eventually became known as "Old Stittsville."

Erected by the Goulbourn Historical Society 2012

Inscription sur la plaque:

Le Grand Feu de 1870

C’est le 17 août 1870 qu’un grand incendie de forêt détruit, dans le comté de Carleton, le village de Stittsville ainsi que des milliers d’acres d’arbres, de maisons et de terres agricoles. Douze personnes perdent la vie dans ce feu dont deux dans le canton de Goulbourn. Stittsville comte à cette époque à peu près 100 personnes, autour du point d’intersection actuel du chemin Carp et de l’avenue Neil.

L’incendie commence par un feu de broussailles, qui se declare près de la nouvelle voie ferrée de la Compagnie Central Canada Railway, entre Almonte et Pakenham. Ce jour-là, une grande sécheresse combinée à des coups de vent provoque une mer de feu et de fumée qui enflamme le paysage sur une largeur de 18 km, brûlant sur son passage maisons, animaux, arbres et terres agricoles. Des centaines d’habitants s’enfuient, ne portant que leurs vêtements. Le nouveau gouvernement du Dominion du Canada offre des secours d’urgence pour la première fois. Après le grand feu, le village de Stittsville se reconstruisit à 1.6 km au sud, autour de la nouvelle voie ferrée et de la gare. Par suite, le site original prend nom de « Old Stittsville. »

Monté par la Société historique de Goulbourn, 2012

Date of dedication: 08/17/1870