Davis' Division at Dallas, Georgia
Part of the "Sherman Through Georgia" campaign.

Erected By: Georgia Historical Commission
Sate Erected: 1953

Plaque Text:

DAVIS' DIV. AT DALLAS
May 26th, 1864, Brig. Gen. J. C. Davis' (2d) div. 14th A.C. reached Dallas on this rd. from Bishop's Bridge (Pumpkin Vine Cr).

These troops left Resaca, Gordon County, May 16, & marched to Rome via a route W. of the Oosatnaula River. Leaving Rome, May 24, the command moved by Peek's Spring (at Aragon), to Van Wert, where a road E. led via Bishop's Bridge to Dallas.

Entering the town, Davis' div. marched E. to the New Hope Church Rd. ( State Highway 92) & established an entrenched line on the left of McPherson's Army of Tenn.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1953

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Georgia Historical Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):