Old Paulding County Courthouse - Dallas, GA
16S E 699549 N 3755809
Old Courthouse is the Research Library for the Historical Society. They still gather at the old courthouse, I was there, with a crowd for Food Truck Friday on Main St., at the courthouse.

County of courthouse: Paulding County
Location of courthouse: Main St. & Memorial Drive, Dallas
Built: 1892
Style: Queen Anne

"This Queen Anne design is one of several utilized by the architects Bruce & Morgan for Georgia courthouses and it features a large amount of terra cotta panels and trim. The picturesque quality of the building reveals community cultural traditions in the early 1890's.

"The rectangular courthouse sits on a small square in downtown Dallas. It features asymetric massing. The foundation is of rough stone masonry and is at different heights on the front facade. The entry is marked by a huge round arch. On the southwest corner a pyramidally capped clock tower rises in five stages. The third stage features an open belfry and the fourth stage has four clocks. On the opposite side of the entrance is a picturesque octagonal capped tower that has panels of foliate and geometric terra cotta designs. Other bandings of terra cotta on the facade enrich the brick and stonework. Round, square, rectangular and segnentally arched windows of varying sizes are used around the building. The roof is hipped." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Maybe