St Peter's Collegiate & Parish Church, Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales
St Peter's Collegiate & Parish Church, St Peter's Square, Ruthin
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

From the (visit link) website:-
"Collegiate parish church founded in 1310 by John de Grey, Marcher Lord of Ruthin. A community of Augustinian Bonhommes was based here, until the dissolution of the lesser monasteries in 1536. Originally the church consisted of a nave, chancel and crossing tower, the domestic accommodation to the N. In the later C14, a S aisle was constructed, resulting in the typical Denbighshire twin-nave plan. Fine panelled roofs, that to N chamber dated by its heraldic carvings to 1485-1508, that to S chamber probably C16. The chancel was destroyed in 1663. Some time later, the nave became the aisle, and a new nave and chancel were established in the former S aisle. C18 work included the reconstruction of the W walls on a slightly different alignment, and part of the E side of the tower. A vestry was added to the E, on the site of the original chancel, in 1824, but was demolished in 1859. Major restorations were undertaken in 1854-9 by R K Penson, including the addition of a spire to the tower, a S porch, insertion of new windows in late Geometrical style, and new dressings. Inside, the chancel was refurbished and the box pews and galleries removed."