Douglas Building — Victoria, BC
10U E 472720 N 5362919
A purpose built government building, the Douglas Building is a part of the Legislative Precinct on the northeast corner of James Bay.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

After a sizable investment of $1,000,000, the Province of British Columbia greatly expanded the office space for the civil service in Victoria through the completion of the Douglas Building. Built in the early 1950s, it reflects the change from the Depression and Wartime eras of austerity to a growing economy.

It is a brick building that is clad in concrete. More expensive materials such as marble and granite were saved for doorway entrances, steps, and sills.

Today it continues to serve the Provincial Government with office across the street from the Legislature.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government