Château de Schönhausen - Berlin-Niederschönhausen - Berlin, Germany
33U E 391961 N 5826564
[EN] Schönhausen Castle is a Baroque castle, located in the district of Niederschönhausen in Berlin. [FR] Le château de Schönhausen est un château baroque, situé dans le quartier de Niederschönhausen à Berlin. [DE]Das Schloss Schönhausen ist ein Barockschloss im Berliner Stadtteil Niederschönhausen.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"This baroque castle is one of the few monuments that was not hit during the bombings of the Second World War.

It is surrounded by a park in which runs the Panke River.

Frederick the Great made a gift of Schönhausen Castle (Schloss Schönhausen) to his wife, Queen Elisabeth Christine, who lived there until his death in 1797. Under the GDR, the castle was the presidential residence and hosted prestigious guests.

In 2009, the building was completely restored. Today, visitors can admire this historic site, listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site. "