Wheeler Tavern : Marker #9-33
At the corner of CR 144 and 265 East of Kenton.
Location: Ohio, United States

Wheeler Tavern was built by Portius Wheeler, an early pioneer of Hardin County, around 1835 near the Shawnee Ford of the Scioto River. According to local historians this was the first brick residence constructed in Hardin County. Tradition maintains that Wheeler Tavern was a station on the Underground Railroad, a network of contacts and places that aided escaping slaves making their way to the free North.

It's not indicated on the sign if the building by the sign is the original tavern, but I took a picture of it with the sign anyhow.

Marker Number: 9-33

County: Hardin