Cedartown Post Office Celebrates Centennial - Cedartown, GA
Cedartown Post Office celebrates centennial with tours, special postage

County of post office: Polk County
Location of post office: 145 West Ave., Cedartown
Architect: Oscar Wenderoth

"The Cedartown Post Office building held a celebration for its centennial as a fixture of downtown Cedartown on Tuesday, May 20.

"The city police department blocked West Avenue from Main Street to College to allow a crowd of spectators, including elementary school students, city and county officials and local history buffs to gather and celebrate the century old building.

"Nancy Ross, a manager from the Atlanta postal district, officiated the event by introducing many speakers including Cedartown’s acting post master Venita Cabe, historian Greg Gray, local author and letter carrier David Lindsay, postal director Michael Coleman as well as Cedartown commission chair Dale Tuck. Each speaker expressed their admiration of the local post office.

"Gray gave a short history of the building, which was originally 3,940 square feet with a tin roof. He said additions were made to the building over the last 100 years, but the original structure is still stands to serve Polk County residents.

"Coleman, who oversees the region’s postal service, expressed pride in the local postal workers.

'“We take pride in being a member of this community and providing service,” Coleman said. “Rain sleet or snow, we deliver the mail.”

"Coleman said letter writing is not a lost art, and challenged everyone in attendance to hand write and send a letter to a loved one this week.

'“This building represents the heart of downtown, but more than that the heart of or city,” Tuck said. “We're connected with our carriers, we see them six days a week.”

"The Post Office was also opened to the public for tours. Students from North Side, West Side and Young’s Grove elementary schools along with local public servants and Polk County natives walked through the historic building to see how mail gets from one place to another and the people that make it happen.

"A commemorative envelope was created for the event and sold for one dollar. The envelope features a photograph of the historic building and a 100 year celebration seal.

"Cedartown native Ricky James Hulsey, who said he’s been coming to the post office 56 of the hundred years it’s been here, bought commemorative envelopes for himself and his family to remember the historic event." ~ The Polk County Standard Journal, By Jesse Beard, May 20, 2014

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/20/2014