The Old Court House, Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales
30U E 479231 N 5888742
The Old Court House, Ruthin, Denbighshire, North Wales was built in 1401 and is a Grade II* Listed Building
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

From wikipedia:-
"The previous building on the site of the old court house was an establishment owned by the de Grey's which made it a prime target for Owain Glyndwr in his 1400 sacking of Ruthin. The court house served until 1663 when the town hall was built on the square.

The current building replaced the destroyed building and was the local administrative centre, court, and gaol. Visible within are fine old roof timbers, and on the north-west outside corner is the stump of a gallows beam. The courthouse and cells remained in use from 1420 to 1785 when the new shire hall was built eventually becoming a county court in 1860. Between 1785 and 1860 the police station was housed in Ruthin Gaol. Ruthin could claim to be a county town under the Acts of Union passed during the reign of Henry VIII, with the appropriate meetings of the Court Quarter Sessions and the Great Sessions (or assizes) being held in the town. Ruthin's claim to be a county town was secured with the building of Denbighshire County Council offices however this status was lost under the local government reorganisation in 1974."