Catharine Valley Trail - Watkins Glen, NY
18T E 345675 N 4694110
We have seen trail heads at Village of Watkins Glen and Montour Falls. Six miles are complete on what will be a 12 mile trail. The trail goes through Catherine Creek Wildlife Management Area.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"This year round recreation trail provides visitors the opportunity to experience the scenic beauty and historic charm of the glacially-carved valley south of Seneca Lake. Following abandoned railroad and canal towpath corridors, the trail passes through a variety of wildlife habitats. The compact stone-dust trail surface accommodates walking, bicycling, cross-country skiing and snowshoeing. Currently six miles of the trail is available for use. When construction is complete the trail will be twelve miles long and extending from the Village of Watkins Glen to Horseheads."

(visit link)
"Creating 12 miles of connective corridor through multiple townships, across county lines, through properties once dedicated to industry and commercial enterprise, as well as through private land, is an ambitious endeavor and one that has been a long time coming. The idea for connecting the two state parks is attributed to Ed Hoffman who advocated the multiuse trail and lead the effort in the 1990s to acquire properties along the abandoned Chemung Canal and Northern Central rail lines. These properties were gifted to New York State just before the new millennium and construction began in the decades following."
Park Type: Day Use

Activities: