Bell Tower - St Andrew - Swavesey, Cambridgeshire
Bell tower of St Andrew's church, Swavesey, with a ring of 8 bells.

Frames
Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 1932 [2005] Cast iron Gillett & Johnston [Whites of Appleton] 8.3.A.m

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

""The church of ST. ANDREW, so called from the late 11th century, is built of field stones, ironstone conglomerate, re-used brick which is probably Roman, and coursed limestone rubble with ashlar dressings. It has a chancel with north aisle and vestry and south chapel, an aisled and clerestoried nave with south porch, and an aisled west tower.

The church was repeatedly enlarged in the 13th century. Soon after 1200 the nave was rebuilt, at a length (22.5 m.) exceptional in Cambridgeshire, with narrow lean-to aisles continued westwards to flank the contemporary tower. The chancel and tower arches are of that date.

In the 15th century the nave was rebuilt with six-bayed arcades and a clerestory, the north chancel aisle and vestry were added, and the north aisle was refenestrated and paved at the expense of William Everard. New windows were also put into the chancel, the tower, the west end of the south aisle, and the east wall of the south chapel, where sedilia were built into the south wall, destroying the earlier founder's tomb. The tower was rebuttressed in 1747.

The church was restored in 1866-7 apparently to the designs of G. E. Street. The roofs and tower were repaired, the vestry and a fallen part of the north aisle were rebuilt, and the south porch was restored; it was perhaps then that the entrance to the vault below was blocked. In the east window of the south chapel Perpendicular tracery was replaced by five lancets under one head. The choir vestry north of the tower was dedicated in 1911. The tower was again restored in 1913."

Address of Tower:
St Andrew