Ev. - lutherische Pfarrkirche - Trogen, Bayern, Deutschland
32U E 710040 N 5583356
[DE] Denkmalgeschützte ev. Pfarrkirche in Trogen, Bayern, Deutschland. [EN] Historic-protected and mentioned lutheran church in the city of Trogen, Bavaria, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Geschichte der Pfarrkirche zu Trogen in Bayern

Im mauerumringten Kirchhof in Ortsmitte gelegen. Chorturmkirche – innen rechteckige Saalkirche. Bereits 1366 eine zur Pfarrei St. Lorenz in Hof gehörige Kapelle. 1535 und 1637 Brandzerstörungen. Nach erneutem Brand wurde bestehende Bau 1747/52 errichtet. Anlässlich der Restaurierung 1952/54 wurden die Brüstungsgemälde der oberen Empore aufgedeckt.

Der Kanzelaltar von Wolfgang Adam Knoll aus dem Jahre 1748. Das Kruzifix am Altar stammt ebenfalls vom o.a. Meister und dürfte aus der Zeit um 1750/60 stammen. Das Gestühl ist schlicht. Der Bau besteht aus verputzen Brockenmauerwerk – die Portal und Fensterrahmungen sind aus Granit gearbeitet.

Die Heidenreich Orgel von 1823 war früher in der Lorenzkirche in Hof.

Der Taufengel vermutlich ebenfalls aus den Werkstätten von Knoll von 1748. Ein vorhandenes Holzkruzifix aus der Zeit um 1500/10. Weitere Holzfiguren entstand um 1500 (hl. Nikolaus und 2 weitere männliche Heilige).

Viel Vergnügen beim Fotoshooting hier!

Lutheran Church in Trogen

Situated in the centre of the village in a churchyard surrounded by walls. Choir tower church - inside rectangular hall church. Already in 1366 a chapel belonging to the parish of St. Lorenz in Hof. 1535 and 1637 destroyed by fire. After another fire, the existing building was erected in 1747/52. On the occasion of the restoration 1952/54 the parapet paintings of the upper gallery were uncovered.

The pulpit altar by Wolfgang Adam Knoll from 1748. The crucifix on the altar also comes from the above-mentioned master and probably dates from around 1750/60. The chair is simple. The building consists of plastered lump brickwork - the portal and window frames are made of granite.

The Heidenreich organ from 1823 was formerly in the Lorenzkirche in Hof.

The baptismal angel probably also from the workshops of Knoll from 1748. An existing wooden crucifix from the time around 1500/10. Other wooden figures were made around 1500 (St. Nicholas and 2 other male saints).

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator Enjoy your visit here on top!

(Sources: own research; Compu-Wolf Leupoldsgrün ; Translation assisted by deepl translations; Special thanks to PISA-Caching for given layout sources; Pictures by Waymarkowner May/19)

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No