Mausoleum derer von Waldenfels - Hohbühl bei Gumpertsreuth/BY/Deutschland
32U E 711834 N 5580633
Denkmalgeschütztes Mausoleum bei Gumpertsreuth// Historic-protected Mausoleum on the "Hohbühl" near Gumpertsreuth.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Mausoleum derer von Waldenfels

Auszug aus der Liste Baudenkmäler in Gattendorf:

Eingeschossiger, gegen den aufgehenden Hang errichteter Massivbau, mit Ecklisenen, Nordwestfassade mit Arkadengliederung, geschweiftes Kupferdach, vier Sarkophage und Radleuchter, erbaut 1900

Historic protected old "Mausoleum of noble Family Waldenfels", errected in 1900. There are four graves of that Family inside of this Mausoleum.

The Waldenfels (also: Waldenfels to Wartenfels and Lichtenberg, Wallenfels) are an old Frankish noble family. The family originates from the ministry of the Counts of Andechs and Merania, was first mentioned in a document in 1248 and later elevated to the rank of baron. It belonged to the Franconian imperial knighthood in the knight canton of Gebürg.

Enjoy your visit here! (Sources: own research; Website of Wikipedia ; Translation assisted by deepl translations; Special thanks to PISA-Caching for given layout sources; Pictures by Waymarkowner May/19
History:
see header informations