Stevensville Playhouse - Stevensville, MT
11T E 722952 N 5154742
Built in 1930 as a movie theatre, through trials and tribulations, it continues in use as a live performance theatre.
Location: Montana, United States

From 1930 until some unknown time later this building, when it wasn't on fire, housed a 250 seat movie theatre, the Rio Theater. In the 1930s and and again in 1947 the theatre suffered major fires. The 1930s fire destroyed essentially the entire building, the 1947 fire the majority of the interior, each time being rebuilt. After changing hands an untold number of times the building was bought in 1988 and became a live stage theatre.

Suffering its third fire in 1999, this one limited to the stage area, the theatre was donated to the Chantilly Players in 2000, then had its name changed to the Stevensville Playhouse in 2008. Today it continues to stage locally produced theatre, the production currently on stage being The Tin Woman. When we passed through Stevensville Fiddler on the Roof had just completed a three week run. Past productions include Alice's Adventures, Fiddler On The Roof, Mary Poppins, Never Ending Story, Noises Off, The Boys Next Door and Wizard of OZ.

Following are some of the highlights of the theatre's history.
Stevensville Playhouse
1930 – The building was built as a 250 seat movie theater, complete with a crying room at the back of the house, a concession stand on the North wall and a staircase on the south wall leading to the only bathroom upstairs. It was named the Rio Theater.

1930’s – Sometime in the 1930s a fire occurred with no injuries. The fire consumed the entire wooden structure leaving charred timbers attached to the brick wall of 317 Main where the original roof trusses were. The theatre was rebuilt.

1947 – A second fire was caused by nitrate film exploding out the front of the building under the arch. The fire consumed most of the wooden interior.

Over the next 40 years the building was bought and sold many times.

June 1988 – The building was purchased by Erick Spiess for his daughter, Gretchen, to be turned into a stage theatre. During reconstruction the building was gutted from the ceiling down.

September 9, 1999 – A third fire was limited to the stage. Heat and smoke damage was throughout the building.

September 1999 to 2000 – The theatre was gutted with the exception of the wooden framing. The wood frame was fire sealed and a new stage built. New electrical was done and sheetrock was installed. A new furnace and air conditioner along with insulation were installed.

2000 – The theater was donated to The Chantilly Players.

2008 –The name of the theater was changed to Stevensville Playhouse and it was incorporated under this new name. By 2009 the theater had acquired 501(c)3 non-profit status and By-Laws were created.

September 2017 – A three story addition was added to the back of theater.
From the Stevensville Playhouse