Vittoria Baptist Church - Vittoria, Ontario
17T E 555467 N 4734560
The building dates from 1852. A plaque on the building notes it as being designated in 1974 by the Township of Delhi as a Heritage Building.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Vittoria Baptist Church was established in 1803 and the congregation disbanded in 2013.

According to the Town Walking Tour brochure, the Baptist Society of Charlotteville was established in 1803 by Elder Titus Finch and was in continuous operation until 2012, and sold in 2016. The first
church building was located in the present-day Vittoria Baptist Cemetery, just east of the village.

In time, the need for a larger structure gave rise to the brick
structure we see today. This is a beautiful example of the Greek temple style. The low-pitched roof forms a classical pediment above the entrance. Large pilasters define the corners of the building and side walls. Instead of a tower, there is a belfry with ogee roof with finial top.

According to a 2013 website article, (visit link) when the end came, the congregation had dwindled to 20 active members. Together, they could not afford the care and upkeep on the huge sanctuary on Lamport Street, which has seating for 200.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1852

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source