Touchton - Heritage Square Park - Texas City, TX
15R E 316052 N 3252343
Located along the walkway to the historic Frank B. Davison Home in Heritage Square Park at 109 3rd Street North, in Texas City. This bench honors two long time residents of Texas City.

In Loving Memory
Haulman & Charlotte
1925-3013 Touchton 1925-2010

From Find A Grave

Haulman Gary Touchton

Haulman Gary Touchton entered the Kingdom of His Lord on Monday, January 21, 2013, rejoining the Love of His Life, Charlotte. Haulman Touchton was born on December 24, 1925, in the Florida panhandle. He proudly served his country in WWII on the battleship USS Nevada. After the war, he assisted with the nuclear testing the US government performed in the Pacific.

After leaving the Navy in 1947, Haulman Touchton journeyed to Galveston to visit his sister and her husband. It was there he met and fell in love with Helen Charlotte Soule’, who became his wife on October 14, 1950. Their first son, Gary Charles, was born there in 1951. After working for Farmers Marine and Todd Shipyards in Galveston, Haulman went to work for Monsanto in Texas City. In 1955, he moved the family to Texas City, where son Kenneth Joe was born in 1957.

Haulman Touchton was a proud member of the Salt Grass Trail Ride; Ironworkers’ Local #135 (54 years); and First Presbyterian Church of Texas City, where he served as deacon, elder, property chair, sound man, and in many other functions. For many years, he was a volunteer for Danforth Memorial Hospital and the Heritage Association of Texas City.

Haulman Touchton is survived by sons Gary and Kenneth; Ken’s wife, Cathy, who took close, personal care of Haulman and Charlotte the last years of their lives; Gary’s love, Devorah Ring; sisters Estelle Dickinson and her husband Rin, Jezebel Clark and husband Bill, and Susie Corbin; grandson Donald R. Tull III and his wife Michelle; granddaughter April Valdez and her husband Johnny; four great-grandsons and two great-granddaughters; a large, extended family of loved ones scattered around the country; and his church family in Texas City.

At Haulman’s request, there will be no visitation/viewing. A memorial service will be held Saturday, January 26, 2013 at 1:00 pm at First Presbyterian Church, 1112 7th Street North, Texas City, Texas 77590 (409-945-2931 for directions).

In lieu of flowers or gifts, the family asks that donations be made in Haulman’s name to First Presbyterian Church of Texas City, Moore Memorial Public Library, Texas City Day Care, another charitable organization, or that a tree be planted in his memory.

Cremains will be placed in the Touchton Family Cemetery in Live Oak, Florida at a later date.

Miss Me – But Let Me Go

January 23, 2013
Galveston Daily News

From Find A Grave

Charlotte Touchton

Charlotte Touchton, 84, left us to join the Lord on August 24, 2010, in Galveston, Texas. Born Helen Charlotte Soule’ on December 29, 1925, in the state of Washington, she also lived for a short time in Alaska. In 1947, while living with relatives in Galveston and working as an insurance agent’s assistant, Charlotte met the Love of Her Life, Haulman Gary Touchton, who had come to Galveston to visit his sister after serving his country in the U.S. Navy during and after World War II.

Charlotte married Haulman on October 14, 1950, in a church ceremony in Galveston. Their son Gary Charles was born there in 1951. After moving to Texas City in 1955, they were blessed with another son, Kenneth Joe, in 1957.

Mrs. Touchton was a “second mom” to many kids in Texas and Florida, birthplace of her husband. She was a long time member, supporter, and officer of First Presbyterian Church of Texas City; a volunteer at Danforth Hospital of Texas City; and a volunteer for the Heritage Association of Texas City.

Charlotte is survived by her best friend and husband Haulman; their two sons Gary and Ken; Ken’s wife Cathy, who has devoted her time and energy since last fall to be the primary caregiver for Charlotte and Haulman; a half-brother Martial Arts Grandmaster James Richard Garrison and his wife Shonene; grandson Donald R. Tull, III, and his wife Michelle; granddaughter April Valdez and her husband Johnny; four great-grandsons and two great-granddaughters; many loving family members and friends scattered around the country; and her church family in Texas City.

At Charlotte’s request, there will be no visitation/viewing.

A memorial service will be held Tuesday August 31, 2010, at 7 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 1112 Seventh Street North, Texas City, Texas, 77590 (409-945-2931 for directions).

In lieu of flowers or gifts, the family asks that donations be made in Charlotte’s name to the ALS (Amyotrophic Laterial), Multiple Sclerosis, The Shriners’ Burn Institute, First Presbyterian Church of Texas City, The First Presbyterian Church of Texas City music department, Animal Alliance of Galveston County, The American Cancer Society, The American Heart Association, K-9 unit of the Texas City Police Department, Moore Memorial Library, Texas City Day Care or plant a tree in her memory.

Miss Me - But Let Me Go

Emken-Linton Funeral Home