Heritage Square Park - Texas City, TX
15R E 316002 N 3252335
This "keyhole" shaped walkway, with a garden and fountain with a statue of a young girl pouring water, is opposite the Engineers House and the William Moore Home.

With no information found on this set of bricks, I will state the obvious:

This brick walk is set in a city park which has four historic homes. It was most likely an attempt to raise funds for something related to this park. There are maybe 50 bricks which are imprinted, the rest are plain.

This brick caught my eye. I'm sure that it means something to the members of the Duckett Family, but it's driving me crazy trying to make sense of it:

Mike and Micah
Duckett and Family
DSDSJKDDJDNLBMM

About Heritage Square Park - Texas City

The historical homes in Heritage Square Park are managed by the City of Texas City and the Texas City Historical Preservation Corp. The Texas City Heritage Association plays a vital part in the interior restoration of the homes.

Texas City's roots go back to the coming of the first Anglo-Americans to Texas.

One early settlement near the present city was by Lt. Jim Campbell, a follower of Jean Lafitte. Another was by James Perry, brother-in-law of Steven F. Austin. In 1892, the three Myers brothers of Duluth, Minn., and Capt. A.B. Wolvin bought most of the surrounding land and changed the name of the small town from Shoal Point to Texas City.

These developers brought Frank Davison to be resident manager of the Texas City Improvement Company. He and his wife Florence completed their home in 1897. This house is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Setting of your bricks:: Park

Name of Display: Heritage Square Park