Henry Newton Brown - Caldwell, KS
Policeman in one town, bank robber in another....ah! the good ole days.

Marker Erected by: The Caldwell Historical Society
Marker Sponsors: Dr. Jim and Cynthia Plunk and the Caldwell Cherokee Strip Centennial Committee
Date Marker Erected: 1993

HENRY NEWTON BROWN
Hired as assistant marshal in 1882 and later promoted to marshal. Henry Brown had failed to tell the city council about his interesting past which included cattle rustling, riding with Billy the Kid, and a trivial murder charge during the Lincoln County Wars. But his law enforcement abilities were legendary, including beating "rowdys" to the draw on two occasions on Caldwell's Main street, and killing both: Spotted Horse in May 1883 near this marker and Newt Boyce in December 1883 down the street. So taken was Caldwell that the citizens gave him a new, engraved Winchester rifle. On May 1, 1884, while on vacation from his Caldwell marshal duties, Brown and a few friends used the new rifle to rob the Medicine Lodge, Kansas bank and shoot two bank employees. Brown was killed by a mob while attempting to escape and his rifle is now on display in the Kansas Historical Museum, Topeka.

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)