Bell Tower - St Mary - Fen Drayton, Cambridgeshire
Bell tower of St Mary's church, Fen Drayton, with a ring of just one bell.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"There is a single bell, though this hangs in an old wooden bell-frame with spaces for three. It was cast in Cambridge and hung here in 1828. Today this bell is only chimed and is never rung full circle."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The church of ST. MARY, so named by 1184, built of field stones dressed with ashlar, comprises a chancel, nave with south aisle and clerestory and north and south porches, and west tower. The nave may retain its 12th-century shape. In the early 14th century the chancel was rebuilt and possibly extended and the threestage tower, with its broach spire with small lucarnes, was added. Later in that century the four-bay south aisle and arcade with its octagonal piers were put up, and the chancel arch, whose mouldings match those of the arcade, was renewed. In the 15th century all the windows except those of the tower, which retain curvilinear tracery, were also renewed, mostly with plain tracery.

From 1855 Frederick Shaw spent heavily, mostly from his private means, but partly from the town land revenues, on restoring the nave and tower."

Address of Tower:
St Mary