Hemingford Abbots - Hemingford Abbots, Huntingdonshire
In information board and map near the bus stop on Main Street, Hemingford Abbots.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

In information board and map near the bus stop [Stop ID: CMBDPDPG] on Main Street, Hemingford Abbots.
There is a short history of the village as well as a map showing places of interest nearby. A place popular with walkers, it also shows some of the wildlife and plants that might be seen in the countryside.

"Hemingford Abbots is an attractive Village lying on the south bank of the River Ouse midway between Huntingdon and St. Ives.

The village was probably founded in the middle of the 8th century and takes its name from the Old English (Hemingford: ‘Ford of Hemmas’ People’) and its early owners, the Abbey at Ramsey.

The first church was built in the 11th century but was soon replaced by the present structure, which originally dates from 1190. The building was much altered in the 1350s, and the spire was added in
the 15th century. The village boasts many other ancient houses and barns, including Abbots End, the Manor House, Whiteways, Medlands, Abbots Barn, and Rideaway Cottage all of which were built before 1600.

The surrounding woods and meadows are host to a wide variety of wildlife including the tiny Muntjac deer.

There are a number of pretty walks in the area - Go north to Hemingford Meadow and the watermill at Houghton (1/4 miles), and east to the ancient Norman manor house at Hemingford Grey (1 mile) or follow the man with seven wives (visit link) to historic St. Ives (3 miles)."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information boards and map