RM : 8269 - Schanstoren - Arcen
Schanstoren, Arcen
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL

De schanstoren is een restant van de vestingwerken van Arcen en dateert uit de vijftiende eeuw. Het is een zogenaamde traptoren, die destijds onderdeel was van een veel grotere verdedigingstoren.

In 1635 raakte de toren bij een belegering zwaar beschadigd, waarna hij nooit werd teruggebracht in de originele staat. Vanaf 1969 is het restant een rijksmonument.

Hoewel de toren in de jaren 1980 - 1982 nog is gerestaureerd, onderging deze in 2011 opnieuw een grondige restauratie .

EN

The schanstoren is a remnant of the fortifications of Arcen and dates from the fifteenth century. It is a so-called stair tower, which at the time was part of a much larger defense tower.

In 1635 the tower was badly damaged by a siege, after which it was never returned to its original state. From 1969 the remainder is a national monument.

Although the tower was still restored in the years 1980 - 1982, it underwent a thorough restoration in 2011.

source: (visit link)
Monument Number: 8269