The Axe & Compass - Hemingford Abbots, Huntingdonshire
A pub sign outside the Axe & Compass public house, Hemingford Abbots.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A pub sign outside the Axe & Compass public house, Hemingford Abbots, which, as expected, features a picture of a hand axe and a 'pair compasses'

"Impressive historic thatched 17th century building in an idyllic village. There is a warm, welcoming atmosphere in a small snug and a larger bar with exposed beams, a tongue-and-groove bar front, pew-style seating and a small open fire. A large area caters for diners and there is a separate room for family groups. A children's play area is provided in the garden. Pool table and darts in the bar. One guest beer often from a local brewer."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Opening Times -