Masonic Lodge Clock - Stockton, Illinois
This historic red brick building is located at 117 North Main in Stockton, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The fenestration of this building has a pair of metal and glass doors on the left leading to the upstairs part of the building. To the right is a sliding metal and glass door to access the Drug Store. To the right of that entry is a bay window consisting of two panes of glass.

The second floor fenestration is three pairs of double hung windows.

The third floor fenestration is a pair of arched windows, double hung, with the Masonic Seal between them. A Greek style pediment is above the windows and the date "1912" appears in the tympanum. The roof is mansard in style.

The clock is attached to the south side of the building. It has a blue case, a white case with black hands and face, and has the Masonic seal in blue centered on the face. The clock is double sided and is dedicated as "The William Mapes Memorial Clock"

Chartered on 10/01/1867 by the Grand Lodge of Illinois, Plum River Lodge #554 A.F. & A.M., is a Masonic Lodge in Stockton, Illinois. Plum River #554 is part of District 001-N. The Lodge address and meeting times are specified below.

Location
Plum River #554