Memorial Plaque - St Margaret - Hemingford Abbots, Huntingdonshire
A brass memorial plaque to the fallen of the parish. St Margaret's church, Hemingford Abbots.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A brass memorial plaque to the fallen of the parish. St Margaret's church, Hemingford Abbots. Set on a pillar to the left of the central aisle with black and gold lettering.

Inscription -

TO THE GLORY OF GOD
 AND IN HONOURED MEMORY OF
 THE MEN OF THIS PARISH
 WHO FELL IN THE
 GREAT WAR
 1914 - 1918
 (NAMES)
 THEY ARE IN PEACE
 THIS WAS PLACED IN THE CHURCH
BY THE PARENTS AND FRIENDS OF THE ABOVE

Names on memorial -

Tom HART

7/8th Battalion., Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers. Pte 43639. Born Hemingford Abbots. Enlisted Huntingdon. KIA 21/3/1918. Formerly 6940, Royal Fusiliers. Age 20. Son of Charles Hart, of Hemingford Abbots, St Ives, Hunts. Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France. Panels 38 to 40.

Harry HAYES

2nd Battalion., Bedfordshire Regiment. Lance Corporal 3/7414. Born St Ives. Enlisted Huntingdon. Resident St Ives. Died of wounds 13/10/1916. Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt L'Abbe, Somme, France. 1V.B.83.

Harold Alfred IVATT

Captain. MC. 1st/5th Battalion (Territorial)., South Staffordshire Regiment. Son of Thomas and Florence Annie Ivatt, of Hemingford Abbots, St Ives, Hunts. KIA 21/5/1918. Fouquieres Churchyard Extension, Pas de Calais, France. 111.B.1.

Harry KING

1/21sr Battalion., East Surrey Regiment. Pte 39933. Born Hemingford Abbots. Enlisted Bedford. Resident St Ives. KIA 1/9/1918. Formerly 10447, Royal West Surrey Regiment. Peronne Communal Cemetery Extension, Ste Radegonde, Somme, France. V.E.21.

Frederick LILLEY

14th Battalion., Royal Warwickshire Regiment. Pte 30319. Born St Albans. Enlisted Huntingdon. Resident St Ives, Hunts. Formerly 809. Hunts Cyclists Battalion. Died of Wounds 24/9/1916. Son of George and Mary Lilley, Hemingford Abbots, St Ives, Huntingdon. Age 19. Grove Town Cemetery, Meaulte, Somme, France. 1.H.45.

William James LOCKE, DSM

Chief Petty Officer, F/2797, Mech. III Russian Armoured Cars., Royal Naval Air Service. Died of wounds, 2-7-17, age 23. Awarded DCM and Order of St. George (Russia). Son of William and Elizabeth Locke, of Hemingford Abbots, Hunts. POZNAN MEMORIAL, Poland

Herbert SAUNDERS

20th Battalion., Manchester Regiment. Pte 44460. Born Hemingford Grey. Enlisted St Ives. Formerly 26021, Bedfordshire Regiment. Died of wounds 10/5/1917. Archiet-Le-Grand Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France. 1.F.21.

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

Private or Public Monument?: Private