Arlington House, The Robert E. Lee Memorial - Arlington, VA
House and grounds above the National Cemetery
Location: Virginia, United States

County of house: Arlington County
Location of house: Sherman Dr., overlooking Arlington Cemetery, Fort Meyer
Note: Temporary Closed until January 2020; Renovations

"First established as a historic site dedicated to the memory of General Robert E. Lee in 1925 by Congress, control of Arlington House passed from the War Department to the Department of the Interior's National Park Service (NPS) in 1933. Since taking over management of the Arlington House property, the NPS has acquired additional land surrounding the mansion and has completed several restoration efforts. In 1955, Congress officially designated the property a permanent memorial dedicated to Civil War general Robert E. Lee. 2 Administratively listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1966 when Congress enacted the National Historic Preservation Act, the first nomination form for Arlington House was submitted and accepted by the Keeper of the National Register in 1980. Since that time, registration requirements have changed; the park boundary of"Arlington House, The Robert E. Lee Memorial" has changed; and voluminous additional research and documentation has been completed.

"The Arlington House Historic District is the 31-acre domestic core ofthe estate that George Washington Parke Custis and Mary Fitzhugh Custis built in the early 19th century, and that Robert E. Lee, and his wife Mary (Custis) Lee called home until the outbreak ofthe Civil War in 1861. The district encompasses the Custis' imposing, Greek-temple-like dwelling house, two dependencies that housed slaves along with various domestic service functions, and the historic setting, which includes both designed and vernacular landscapes. These landscapes consist of gardens, a wooded ravine to the west, and important distant views and vistas stretching to the east. The district also encompasses elements that illustrate the creation and early 20th century development of Arlington National Cemetery, as it transformed from a Civil War Union cemetery into a national place of honor for military veterans. Located in east-central Arlington County, Virginia across the Potomac River from the District of Columbia, the district sits astride a high hill overlooking Arlington National Cemetery and the monumental core of Washington to the east. The district is entirely surrounded by the cemetery, which sprawls across approximately 600 acres of rolling hills planted with groves of trees and crisscrossed by curvilinear drives." ~ NRHP Nomination Form