Baptism Font - St Margaret - Hemingford Abbots, Huntingdonshire
13th century font in St Margaret's church, Hemingford Abbots.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

13th century font in St Margaret's church, Hemingford Abbots. Octagonal with an arcade of one low relief Norman arch on each face; it stands on a circular central and four octagonal angle shafts.

"In the 10th century Ailwin, Earl of East Anglia, gave Hemingford Abbots and part of Hemingford Grey to Ramsey Abbey. King Edgar granted a charter for the first church to be built, on the site of the present chancel, in 974.

Two hundred years later this wooden church was replaced with a stone building, around 1190. Two columns and part of the former tower from this survive at the east end of the nave. The font, which is still used for Baptisms, originated in the early 13th century.

Much of the present church originates from the late 1300s, with the spire and wall painting being added in the 1400s.

Following significant restoration of the church porch and aisles in 1872-5, most of the present chancel dates from 1913. The main structure of the rest of the church has remained the same for over 500 years."

SOURCE - (visit link)