1858 - Galena United Methodist Church - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711458 N 4699180
This two-story brown brick Romanesque Revival building is located at 125 S Bench Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

This is one of several churches that are along Bench Street. Bench Street is half-way on the bluff above the Galena River and gives people overlooking the town a great view from the other side of the river, especially the great steeples rising from these older churches.

The Oldest Methodist Church in Northern Illinois:
In 1829 the first regularly appointed Methodist minister arrived in Galena. By 1832 a plain frame church was erected on Bench Street, but was lost to fire in 1838. A new building was built in 1841, and by 1856 the congregation had grown so that yet another new brick and stone church needed to be built. The present church was dedicated in 1857.

Ulysses S. Grant worshiped here regularly from 1859 to 1861.

Twelve (12) Historic Stained Glass Windows:
When the new church was built in 1856, members of the congregation donated several of the 12 stained glass windows outlining the church.

Between 1984 and 1987, the fellowship committed to restore ten of the windows. The final two were restored in 1991.

1880's Moline Pipe Organ:
Behind the alter you will find the 18-rank, 1880's Pipe Organ. In 1959 the organ was totally rebuilt and once again in 1999, the organ underwent major restoration.

- Galena First United Methodist Church

Current name: Galena United Methodist Church

Architect: Oliver Marble

Builder: Stone mason - Strott and Recht.
Brick mason - Thomas Scott and Company

Developer: Marble and Smith

Style: Gothic Revival. Steeple

Historical Summary: The 1,200 pound bell was installed in 1868. U.S. Grant and family attended church here.

Architectural Description: This is a 2-story church in the Gothic Revival style built in 1856. The foundation is not visible. Exterior walls are brick. The building has a front-gable roof clad in asphalt shingles. Windows are original wood 1/1 double- or single-hung, stained glass, round arch, stone sills and lintels. Doors are historic wood paneled.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details