Bike-About - Claremore, OK
Bike-About is located in historic downtown Claremore.

The Bike-About shop is located at 300 W. Will Rogers Boulevard in a two-story 100-year old brick building. The shop sells many brands of new bicycles, as well as pre-owned ones, and will sell on consignment. They provide repair services on all brands, new and old. The shop sells all types of biking accessories, and gear.

On their website, they describe themselves: "Bike-About is located in the heart of historic Downtown Claremore. We sell a selection of new bikes, service all new and used bike brands, also provide all the gear to go with them. Our staff loves to ride is knowledgeable, and friendly. Our goal is to promote cycling as sustainable form of transportation and lifestyle. The store is located in a lovingly restored 100 year old building with historic tin ceilings, charming brick walls and ample space to bring the charm of yesterday to the bicycle technology of today. We invite you to stop in any time and enjoy our enthusiasm!"

During the week, they sponsor two local bike rides for the enjoyment of folks. There is no fee or club membership - just an opportunity to meet other bike enthusiasts and enjoy a ride together.
Tuesday: 5:30PM - Challenge Ride - 20-30 miles at 13+ mph.
Thursday: 5:30PM - Leisurely Ride - 15-20 miles at 10+ mph.