Casa consistorial de Pamplona - España
30T E 610860 N 4741523
La casa consistorial de Pamplona es el edificio sede del ayuntamiento de la ciudad de Pamplona, capital de Navarra, España. The city hall of Pamplona is the headquarters of the city council of Pamplona, capital of Navarre, Spain.
Location: Comunidad Foral de Navarra, Spain

Credits : (visit link)

"El edificio actual, se edificó a partir de 1951 sobre la antigua casa consistorial derribada (construida entre 1751 y 1760),? con base en el proyecto premiado en 1949 de los hermanos José María y Francisco Javier Yárnoz Orcoyen —hijos de José Yárnoz Larrosa—,? conservándose de esta en la actualidad la fachada. El diseño de la fachada, barroca con elementos rococós,? se le encomendó a mediados del siglo xviii a Joseph de Zailorda, después de desechar un proyecto de Juan Miguel de Goyeneta, aunque manteniéndose a este último en la dirección del proyecto, que ejecutó con algunos cambios con respecto a Zailorda.? El edificio derruido había sustituido a su vez a la Casa de la Jurería, construida tras el Privilegio de la Unión en 1423, amenazada de ruina por entonces.? Pascual Madoz calificó el resultado como «de una arquitectura de mal gusto».?

Durante la reforma integral comenzada a mediados del siglo xx el consistorio se trasladó coyunturalmente a la Escuela Municipal de Artes y Oficios.? El edificio remodelado fue inaugurado el 8 de septiembre de 1953."

"The current building was built from 1951 on top of the old demolished town hall (built between 1751 and 1760), based on the project awarded in 1949 by the brothers José María and Francisco Javier Yárnoz Orcoyen -the children of José Yárnoz Larrosa-, of which the façade is still preserved today. The design of the façade, baroque with rococo elements, was entrusted to Joseph de Zailorda in the mid-18th century, after rejecting a project by Juan Miguel de Goyeneta, although the latter remained in charge of the project, which he executed with some changes with respect to Zailorda.The collapsed building had in turn replaced the Casa de la Jurería, built after the Privilege of the Union in 1423, threatened with ruin at that time. Pascual Madoz described the result as "in bad taste architecture".

During the comprehensive reform begun in the middle of the 20th century, the consistory was transferred to the Municipal School of Arts and Crafts. The remodelled building was inaugurated on 8 September 1953".