Trinity Lutheran Church — Delta, BC
10U E 506188 N 5446432
Trinity Lutheran Church's spire has been a landmark on River Road since 1910. Today its thriving congregation continues to serve Lutherans of this area.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Originally built at the Trinity Norwegian Lutheran Church to serve the fishing village along the Fraser River, it is actually the second church to serve the community.

The original congregants rented a building in New Westminster, about a mile or so up river. Then around the turn of the 20th century, they raised enough funds to purchase land at Norum Point and build a church there. However, in 1909 the Great Northern Railway rebuilt its main access route to New Westminster from Seattle. This devastated the Annieville community, as they had to move to higher ground.

By 1910 the current church was completed and today it remains a landmark in the community.
Active Church: Yes